Council, Elections & Divisions

New Reeve and Deputy Reeve

The County of Vermilion River Announces election of Reeve and Deputy Reeve

The County of Vermilion River is pleased to announce the election of Councillor Marty Baker as Reeve and Councillor Leslie Cusack as Deputy Reeve at the Organizational Meeting of Council on October 24, 2023.

Reeve Marty Baker was first elected to Council in 2017 as Councillor for Division 1, which is the southeast corner of the County in the Rivercourse, McLaughlin and Paradise Valley region. 

Deputy Reeve Leslie Cusack was elected as Councillor in 2017 for Division 7, which covers the northwest area of the County in the Dewberry and Clandonald region. 

Please join us in extending congratulations to Reeve Marty Baker and Deputy Reeve Leslie Cusack as they embark on this journey of leadership within the County of Vermilion River. 

We would like to thank Councillor Stacey Hryciuk (Division 3) and Councillor Clinton Murray (Division 6) for their service as Reeve and Deputy Reeve.

Reeve Baker
Deputy Reeve Cusack

Disclosure of Salary and Benefits for Council

January 2024

Elections

Division 1

Marty Baker, Reeve - Elected in 2021, for a second term

This is the south east corner of the county in the Rivercourse/McLaughlin & Paradise Valley Region

Contact

Phone: 780.871.4344 or 780.745.2039
Fax: 780.745.2224
Email: div1@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy & Priorities Committee
  • Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
  • Vermilion & Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association (Alternate)
  • Lloydminster & District Health Advisory Council
  • Lloydminster Pioneer Lodge Board (Alternate)
  • Vermilion and District Housing Foundation Board of Management
  • Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Board
  • Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Zone 1 Representative (Alternate)
  • Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Management Commission
  • Yellowhead Highway Association
  • Lloydminster/County ILC/INAC Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Paradise Valley/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Battle River Seed Cleaning Coop Ltd.
  • Agriculture Representative (Alternate)

Division 2

Dale Swyripa, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term

This area is in the south central portion of the County in the Kitscoty region.

Contact

Phone: 780.205.4849
Email: div2@county24.com 

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Natural Gas Utility Representative
  • Kitscoty/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Paradise Valley/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Alberta HUB Representative 
  • Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Zone 1 Representative
  • Federation of Alberta Gas Coops Business Strategy Committee 
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board 
  • Lea Park Joint Interest Committee Representative (Alternate)
  • Battle River Watershed Alliance
  • Lloydminster Regional Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Yellowhead Highway Association

Division 3

Stacey Hryciuk, Councillor - Elected 2021, for a third term

This portion of the County is the south west area in the Vermilion region.

Contact

Phone: 780.853.4746
Email: div3@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS) Advisory Committee (Alternate)
  • East Central E911 Call Answer Society Board
  • Battle River Watershed Alliance (Alternate)
  • Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
  • Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion and District Recreation Board
  • Vermilion and District Housing Foundation Board
  • Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Minburn/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Two Hills/St. Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee 

Division 4

George Kuneff, Councillor - Elected 2021

This area is the west central zone in the Islay region.

Contact

Cell: 780-581-7477
Email: div4@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Alternative Land Use System Advisory Committee
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance Alberta (Alternate)
  • Vermilion River Regional Alliance
  • Vermilion River Operations Advisory Committee and Vermilion River Watershed Alliance
  • Minburn/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee 
  • Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
  • Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee (Alternate)
  • Vermilion Seed Cleaners Co-op Association Ltd.
  • Vermilion & Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
  • Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Vermilion River Regional Alliance
  • Vermilion Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee (Alternate)
  • Marwayne/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Two Hills/St.Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Assessment Review Board - Level One

Division 5

Jason Stelmaschuk, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term

This area is the east central zone in the Blackfoot/Streamstown region.

Contact

Cell: 780.214.6857
Email: div5@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Assessment Review Board - Level One
  • Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
  • Alternative Land Use Systems Advisory Committee
  • Northern Lights Library System (Alternate)
  • Lloydminster Regional Housing Group
  • Vermilion River Operations Advisory Committee and Vermilion River Watershed Alliance
  • Lloydminster Regional Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Yellowhead Highway Association
  • Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee 
  • Kitscoty/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Battle River Seed Cleaning Coop Ltd. (Alternate)
  • Agriculture Representative 

Division 6

Clinton Murray, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term

This area is the north east zone in the Marwayne/Tulliby Lake region.

Contact

Cell: 780.871.1826
Email: div6@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Lea Park Joint Interest Committee
  • Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
  • Vermilion and Kiscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
  • Vermilion and Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
  • Lloydminster and District Health Advisory Council
  • East Central 911 Call Answer Society Board (Alternate)
  • Lloydminster Pioneer Lodge Board of Management
  • Vermilion River Regional Alliance (Alternate)
  • Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Marwayne Intermunicipal Liaison Committee

Division 7

Leslie Cusack, Deputy Reeve - Elected 2021, for a second term

This division can be found in the north west section of the County in the Dewberry/Clandonald region

Contact

Phone: 780.787.0600
Email: div7@county24.com

Appointed Committees

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Assessment Review Board - Level One
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board
  • Vermilion and Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association (Alternate)
  • Northern Lights Library System
  • Vermilion Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee
  • Lloydminster Regional Housing Group (Alternate)
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance
  • Alberta HUB (alternate)
  • Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Two Hills/St. Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
  • Clandonald Seed Cleaners Association Ltd.
  • Vermilion Community Health Awareness Committee