COUNCIL 2017-2021

Division 1 - Marty Baker

DIVISION 1

This is the south east corner of the County in the Rivercourse/McLaughlin & Paradise Valley region.

ANNUAL MEETING & REPORT 2017
ANNUAL MEETING & REPORT - HAMLETS of RIVERCOURSE & MCLAUGHLIN 2017

Councillor Marty Baker
Phone: 780.871.4344 or 780.745.2039
Fax: 780.745.2224
Email: div1@county24.com

Elected 2017
DIVISION POPULATION:
2015 County Census

MAP

Click here for a detailed map of Division 1

Division 1

Division 2 - Dale Swyripa, Reeve

DIVISION 2

This area is in the south central portion of the County in the Kitscoty region.

ANNUAL REPORT & MEETING 2017
Reeve Dale Swyripa
Phone: 780.205.4849
Email: div2@county24.com 

Elected 2017

DIVISION POPULATION:

2015 County Census

MAP:

Click here for a detailed map of Division 2

Division 2

Division 3 - Stacey Hryciuk, Deputy Reeve

DIVISION 3

This portion of the County is the south west area in the Vermilion region.                

ANNUAL MEETING REPORT NOV 2016

Deputy Reeve Stacey Hryciuk
Phone: 780.853.4746
Email: shryciuk.cvrdiv3@live.ca
Elected 2013

Presently Appointed to the following committees:

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
    Inter-Judicial Assessment Review Board - Level One
  • Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS) Advisory Committee
  • East Central E911 Call Answer Society Board
  • Northern Lights Library System
  • Battle River Watershed Alliance
  • Master Plan Steering Committee Vermilion Recreation
  • Vermilion River Operations Advisory Committee
  • Vermilion River Watershed Project Management Committee
  • Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
  • Vermilion / County - IDP Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion and District Recreation Board
  • Vermilion Seed Cleaners Co-op Association Ltd. 
  • Vermilion River Regional Alliance 

DIVISION POPULATION:

2015 County Census


MAP:

Click here for a detailed map of Division 3

Division 3

Division 4 - Lonnie Wolgien

DIVISION 4

This area is the west central zone in the Islay region.

ANNUAL DIVISION 3 & 4 JOINT MEETING NOV 2016
ANNUAL REPORT 2017 - HAMLET of ISLAY

Councillor Lonnie Wolgien
Cell: 780.787.4991
Phone: 780.853.4991 hm
Email: lwolgiencvr@gmail.com

Elected February 2016

Presently Appointed to the following committees: 

  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Federation of Alberta Gas Co-ops: Business Strategy Committee
  • Master Plan Steering Committee Vermilion Recreation
  • Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
  • Vermilion / County - IDP Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
  • Vermilion and District Recreation Board
  • Vermilion Seed Cleaners Co-op Association Ltd.
  • Vermilion & Area Rural Crime Watch Association
  • Alberta HUB representative
  • Vermilion River Regional Alliance

DIVISION POPULATION:

2015 County Census

MAP:

Click here for a detailed map of Division 4

Division 4

Division 5 - Jason Stelmaschuk

DIVISION 5

This area is the east central zone in the Blackfoot/Streamstown region.

ANNUAL REPORT & MEETING 2017 - DIVISION 5 and HAMLET of BLACKFOOT
ANNUAL REPORT- HAMLET of STREAMSTOWN


Councillor Jason Stelmaschuk
Cell: 780.214.6857
Email: div5@county24.com

Elected 2017
 

DIVISION POPULATION:

2015 County Census


MAP:

Click here for a detailed map of Division 5

Division 5

 

Division 6 - Clinton Murray

DIVISION 6

This division is in the north east part of the County in the Tulliby Lake region

ANNUAL REPORT 2017 DIVISION 6
ANNUAL REPORT 2017 HAMLET of TULLIBY LAKE
Councillor Clinton Murray
Phone: (780) 871-1826
Email: div6@county24.com

Elected 2017

DIVISION POPULATION:
2015 County Census


MAP:
Click here for a detailed map of Division 6

Division 6

Division 7 - Leslie Cusack

DIVISION 7

This division can be found in the north west section of the County in the Dewberry/Clandonald region

ANNUAL REPORT - DIVISION 7
ANNUAL REPORT - HAMLET OF CLANDONALD
Councillor Leslie Cusack
Phone: 780.787.0600
Email: div7@county24.com

Elected 2017

DIVISION POPULATION:

2015 County Census

MAP:

Click here for a detailed map of Division 7

Division 7

 

Council Members


Front Row: Deputy Reeve Stacey Hryciuk; Reeve Dale Swyripa; Councillor Clinton Murray
Back Row: CAO Rhonda King; Councillor Leslie Cusak; Councillor Marty Baker; Councillor Lonnie Wolgien; Councillor Jason Stelmaschuk


GREETINGS FROM COUNCIL:
On behalf of your 2017-2021 Council, we are pleased to be sharing our first official Council message since being elected this fall.  First of all, we would like to thank the ratepayers who took the time to vote in the municipal election.  Your vote is your voice and we are listening.  Secondly, to the outgoing Council – Daryl, Ed, Miles, and Noel, we would like to thank you for your service, and your dedication to our community.  The foundation and groundwork you have laid is a path we can expand upon in our future endeavours. 

As a Council, we will strive to balance the needs of ratepayers, stakeholders and the municipality, while considering fiscal responsibility and resource management.  It is an honor to have been selected to be your Reeve for this year and with Deputy Reeve Stacey Hryciuk alongside, we expect to have an active and accountable Council.

Since taking our seats, Council has quickly embarked on a crash course on governance, legalities, policies and procedures.  We feel strongly that with the continued excellent support of Administration, we will be up-to-speed quickly on many of the immediate projects, plans and opportunities within our municipality and region.  Over the coming months, Council will be reviewing and updating our next Strategic Plan that will guide our
decision making to meet our long-term goals.

We invite you to reach out to us as your Council.  As we continue our learning journey, we will need to continually engage with ratepayers in order to be aware and accountable.  On behalf of Stacey, Marty, Lonnie, Jason, Clinton and Leslie we would like to thank you for your support and we look forward to serving as your Council.  Together we will continue to be Sustainable, Vibrant, and Diversified. 

Quick Links